Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

St. Ignatius Upsets Marin Catholic Football

with 3 comments

Marin County | California

St. Ignatius staged a convincing 21-14 victory over rival Marin Catholic last Saturday, something that doesn’t often happen. Coupled with a loss to Cosumnes Oaks two weeks ago, this was the first time since 2007 that the Marin Catholic Wildcats went down back-to-back.

Our local newspaper noted that this defeat broke a streak of 32 home victories going back to 2010. From my position behind the camera, it looked like quarterback Darius Peterson (7) was the only Wildcat on the field. He threw for 102 yards and two touchdowns, and added 108 running yards. A one-man show, his milage wasn’t enough to manage a victory against his school’s San Francisco rivals. Peterson’s teammates added just 17 yards to the day’s totals.

Clearly he’s going to need more help if the Wildcats stand a chance next Friday against the Heritage Patriots of Brentwood.

Many more photos are at VarsityPix.com.

As you can see below, I was again intrigued by sideline picture opportunities.

Greene_MC v SI-8

Greene_MC v SI-17

Greene_MC v SI-18

Greene_MC v SI-11

Greene_MC v SI-10

Marin Catholic Football

Greene_MC v SI
Greene_MC v SI-20

Greene_MC v SI-19

Greene_MC v SI-16

Greene_MC v SI-15

Greene_MC v SI-14

Greene_MC v SI-13

Greene_MC v SI-12

 

Written by Ron Greene

September 8, 2014 at 2:19 pm

Dinner with Paul

with 12 comments

Marin County | California

As he opened his battered case inscribed with “JESUS IS A LIBERAL,” I wondered what he was going to do with a feather.

The Rev. Paul Gaffney was about to address a small group of homeless and low-income people, the kind of folks many of the more prosperous citizens of Marin County tend to shun. Every Tuesday, Paul brings the group together in the borrowed community room at the First Presbyterian Church in San Rafael, California.

I was there because Paul is about to update the Interfaith Street Chaplaincy of Marin website, and he asked me to take new photos.

According to the website, Paul was ordained into the Christian Ministry by the Northern California/Nevada Region of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and the Lafayette Christian Church on June 4, 2006. These days he spends most of his time as a street chaplain, providing emotional and spiritual support to the people you might see lingering on the streets of San Rafael, with no place to call home.

After twenty or so people gathered in a circle, Paul introduced a short poem as a way of encouraging discussion. The topic was personal fear, and how it can restrict our lives, or be used as a catalyst to personal exploration and growth.

My hearing is shot, so I didn’t get much of what was said, but I think the feather was used to help the group stay focused as it was passed around the circle, giving each participant a chance to testify about personal fear if the spirit called.

The group lasted for about thirty minutes, and then Paul got word from the kitchen that the dinner was ready. By that time many more people had arrived for the free meal, and that was fine with him. It wasn’t like the old Salvation Army where you had to listen to a temperance lecture before being fed. Everyone was welcome here.

The dinners have been a tradition for many years and used to be handled by volunteers from various Marin congregations. About two years ago many of the congregations dropped out, so Paul took over the operation with a handful of the helpers. They meet in the church kitchen at 9:30 am, and work throughout the day to prepare a meal of fresh foods for about sixty expected quests.

Everything went off without a hitch, and I left deeply impressed.

The Rev. Paul Gaffney preparing meals for homeless and low-income citizens of Marin County.

The Rev. Paul Gaffney starts preparing meals every Tuesday at 9:30 AM for homeless and low-income citizens in Marin County.

big pot in kitchen

Paul works with a loyal group of kitchen helpers.

Jesus was a Liberal.

JESUS IS A LIBERAL

moment of meditation

big feather

Pass the feather

standing and deliver

sitting big feather

hands of broom handle

Some hands have a million stories to tell.

wide view of dining hall

two bowls of soap

Soup for this evening and something for breakfast.

Written by Ron Greene

September 1, 2014 at 8:59 am

Marin Catholic Football Scrimmage

with 3 comments

Marin County | California

The football scrimmage Friday wasn’t a regular high school game. Marin Catholic and Cardinal Newman took turns running the ball from a fixed position on the field, and there was no scoring. I took a few shots of the action like the one below, and then turned my attention to the earnest young men on the sidelines.

There are many more photos of the scrimmage at VarsityPix.com.

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-1

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-2

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-3

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-4

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-5

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-6

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-7

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-8

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-9

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-10

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-12

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

Written by Ron Greene

August 25, 2014 at 12:19 pm

Downtown San Rafael

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

For the last few weeks, I’ve been taking photos for the Downtown San Rafael Business Improvement District. Initially, I had reservations about the project because I believe some business owners are blaming downtown homeless people for unrelated business issues. It wouldn’t be the first time a voiceless minority is being scapegoated.

In any case, I’ve decided to give it a try, and so far it’s been all positive. I’ve met some interesting people, and discovered parts of a vibrant downtown I’d never experienced before.

I’ve just scratched the surface, but I thought I’d preview some of the photos. Kids are a bit overrepresented in this series, but I couldn’t resist. So cute.

Let me know what you think.

The first four photos are from last Friday’s Art Walk.

SR Business-1-2

 

SR Business-1

 

SR Business-1-3

 

SR Business-1-4

Youth in Arts provides frequent programs for youngsters.

SR Business m-1-3

 

SR Business m-1-5

 

SR Business m-1-4

 The Marelli Brothers have been hand-crafting shoe repairs since 1921.

SR Business m-1

 

SR Business m-1-2

 

Downtown San Rafael Business District

Flying High Over Lands End

leave a comment »

Marin County | California

Last week I photographed high school students taking part in the Ropes Course at Lands End in San Francisco. The kids were participating in a six-week summer program, sponsored by the Golden Gate Parks Conservancy, designed to increase their commitment to preserving and enhancing the great treasure that is our Golden Gate National Recreational Area.

Just looking at these students high up on the ropes gave me the willies, but I didn’t see anyone flinch or back down. Any fears I might have expected were well hidden. Mostly I just saw smiles.

Besides being lots of fun, experiences like this build confidence and teach young people that they are capable of accomplishments they might never have allowed themselves to dream.

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

 

 

Written by Ron Greene

July 7, 2014 at 4:45 pm

Paris 2014

with 23 comments

Marin County | California

It’s been a month since Rica and I returned from Paris, and time to unleash some photos. I’ve been putting it off because I have too many I sort of like, and not that many I love.

Also, I have mixed feelings about my Paris experience this time around. It remains a terrific city to visit, but I found myself more critical this year about traffic congestion and noise, and the much larger number of Parisians who smoke, compared to what I’ve become accustomed to here in California. Having a beautiful Paris moment at an outdoor cafe has now become a gamble if you’re not keen on experiencing clouds of cigarette smoke with your coffee.

As if these gripes weren’t enough to put a crimp on my enjoyment of the trip, without explanation United Air Lines switched our assigned seats at the last minute, separating us. Rica had booked our flight months in advance, and there was no reasonable explanation for assigning new seats rows apart.

It was only through Rica’s persistence as we were about to board the plane that seats allowing us to sit together were found.

Those you who know me might have noticed that I’ve grown crabbier this past year. I’ll be eighty in February, and somehow I think this entitles me to a free grumpy pass.

So here are some of the Paris photos, in no particular order.

 

Paris 2014

It seems like we saw a million selfies in the making at Notre Dame.

_OLY3529-Edit-3

I can’t complain about the availability of treats.

_OLY3542-Edit-4

Clean wasn’t a problem.

_OLY3565-Edit-5

But smoking everywhere.

_OLY3629-Edit-6

Paris dogs do have fun.

_OLY3708-Edit-7

Paris has some incredibly beautiful museums. 

_OLY3858-Edit-6

This is a rare photo of a sidewalk cafe. No one appears to be smoking. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-2

A beautiful evening on the Seine. One of the simple pleasures I enjoyed. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-3

I wish I could say I had a Kosher Pizza in Paris. The shop was closed for the day.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-4

 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-5

Magical moments across from Notre Dame.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-6

A smile for the camera.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-7

The crowds were at times overwhelming. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-8

 Here’s Rica on a walk in the rain around the block from our apartment on the Ile Saint-Louis.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-2

 Rica enjoying the gatherings of young and old on the Seine.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-3

 Even live music.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-4

 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-5

Ron must have his low fat milk.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-6

 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-7

 Where every dreamer wants to study.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-8

 He’s not convinced. 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-9

 My kind of concert. 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-10

 Our Swiss friends, Corinne and Laurie, at our Paris apartment.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)

 Peter Turnley is an internationally acclaimed photojournalist. We met him twice because we knew his haunts.

Paris 2014 for WordPress-1

 

If you’ve gotten this far, thank you.

 

 

 

Written by Ron Greene

July 1, 2014 at 12:30 pm

Posted in Photography

Tagged with ,

Streets Team Success Story

with 2 comments

Marin County | California I’m pleased that the San Rafael Downtown Streets Team has used my photograph of Peter Rhodes to publicize its successful efforts at helping  homeless and low-income people get back on their feet. One of my goals in retirement has been to use my photography skills to help community organizations. Team organizers Andrew Hening and Jaclyn Epter have given me this opportunity. I thank them. From the Team’s website:

On average, our San Rafael Team volunteers 400 hours per week, Monday-Friday, working in one of four distinct work zones covering everything from the Transit Center to the library. Not only are Team Members picking up trash and beautifying downtown San Rafael, our Team Leads engage with the business community on a daily basis. By checking in with local merchants, our Team Members are able to attend to specific clean-up concerns, perform outreach to prospective Team Members, and discourage loitering, panhandling, and disorderly conduct. In addition to regular work crews, three Elite Team Members help with outreach, tool inventory, and terra-cycling the cigarette butts collected.

Downtown Streets Team

 Watch Kyle McLong’s Video

Written by Ron Greene

June 10, 2014 at 11:34 am

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 357 other followers