Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Marin Catholic Football Scrimmage

with 2 comments

Marin County | California

The football scrimmage Friday wasn’t a regular high school game. Marin Catholic and Cardinal Newman took turns running the ball from a fixed position on the field, and there was no scoring. I took a few shots of the action like the one below, and then turned my attention to the earnest young men on the sidelines.

There are many more photos of the scrimmage at VarsityPix.com.

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-1

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-2

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-3

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-4

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-5

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-6

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-7

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-8

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-9

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-10

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-12

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

Written by Ron Greene

August 25, 2014 at 12:19 pm

Downtown San Rafael

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

For the last few weeks, I’ve been taking photos for the Downtown San Rafael Business Improvement District. Initially, I had reservations about the project because I believe some business owners are blaming downtown homeless people for unrelated business issues. It wouldn’t be the first time a voiceless minority is being scapegoated.

In any case, I’ve decided to give it a try, and so far it’s been all positive. I’ve met some interesting people, and discovered parts of a vibrant downtown I’d never experienced before.

I’ve just scratched the surface, but I thought I’d preview some of the photos. Kids are a bit overrepresented in this series, but I couldn’t resist. So cute.

Let me know what you think.

The first four photos are from last Friday’s Art Walk.

SR Business-1-2

 

SR Business-1

 

SR Business-1-3

 

SR Business-1-4

Youth in Arts provides frequent programs for youngsters.

SR Business m-1-3

 

SR Business m-1-5

 

SR Business m-1-4

 The Marelli Brothers have been hand-crafting shoe repairs since 1921.

SR Business m-1

 

SR Business m-1-2

 

Downtown San Rafael Business District

Flying High Over Lands End

leave a comment »

Marin County | California

Last week I photographed high school students taking part in the Ropes Course at Lands End in San Francisco. The kids were participating in a six-week summer program, sponsored by the Golden Gate Parks Conservancy, designed to increase their commitment to preserving and enhancing the great treasure that is our Golden Gate National Recreational Area.

Just looking at these students high up on the ropes gave me the willies, but I didn’t see anyone flinch or back down. Any fears I might have expected were well hidden. Mostly I just saw smiles.

Besides being lots of fun, experiences like this build confidence and teach young people that they are capable of accomplishments they might never have allowed themselves to dream.

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

Ropes Course

 

 

 

Written by Ron Greene

July 7, 2014 at 4:45 pm

Paris 2014

with 23 comments

Marin County | California

It’s been a month since Rica and I returned from Paris, and time to unleash some photos. I’ve been putting it off because I have too many I sort of like, and not that many I love.

Also, I have mixed feelings about my Paris experience this time around. It remains a terrific city to visit, but I found myself more critical this year about traffic congestion and noise, and the much larger number of Parisians who smoke, compared to what I’ve become accustomed to here in California. Having a beautiful Paris moment at an outdoor cafe has now become a gamble if you’re not keen on experiencing clouds of cigarette smoke with your coffee.

As if these gripes weren’t enough to put a crimp on my enjoyment of the trip, without explanation United Air Lines switched our assigned seats at the last minute, separating us. Rica had booked our flight months in advance, and there was no reasonable explanation for assigning new seats rows apart.

It was only through Rica’s persistence as we were about to board the plane that seats allowing us to sit together were found.

Those you who know me might have noticed that I’ve grown crabbier this past year. I’ll be eighty in February, and somehow I think this entitles me to a free grumpy pass.

So here are some of the Paris photos, in no particular order.

 

Paris 2014

It seems like we saw a million selfies in the making at Notre Dame.

_OLY3529-Edit-3

I can’t complain about the availability of treats.

_OLY3542-Edit-4

Clean wasn’t a problem.

_OLY3565-Edit-5

But smoking everywhere.

_OLY3629-Edit-6

Paris dogs do have fun.

_OLY3708-Edit-7

Paris has some incredibly beautiful museums. 

_OLY3858-Edit-6

This is a rare photo of a sidewalk cafe. No one appears to be smoking. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-2

A beautiful evening on the Seine. One of the simple pleasures I enjoyed. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-3

I wish I could say I had a Kosher Pizza in Paris. The shop was closed for the day.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-4

 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-5

Magical moments across from Notre Dame.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-6

A smile for the camera.

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-7

The crowds were at times overwhelming. 

Paris 2014 (1 of 1)-8

 Here’s Rica on a walk in the rain around the block from our apartment on the Ile Saint-Louis.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-2

 Rica enjoying the gatherings of young and old on the Seine.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-3

 Even live music.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-4

 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-5

Ron must have his low fat milk.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-6

 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-7

 Where every dreamer wants to study.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-8

 He’s not convinced. 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-9

 My kind of concert. 

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)-10

 Our Swiss friends, Corinne and Laurie, at our Paris apartment.

Paris 2014 for WordPress (1 of 1)

 Peter Turnley is an internationally acclaimed photojournalist. We met him twice because we knew his haunts.

Paris 2014 for WordPress-1

 

If you’ve gotten this far, thank you.

 

 

 

Written by Ron Greene

July 1, 2014 at 12:30 pm

Posted in Photography

Tagged with ,

Streets Team Success Story

with 2 comments

Marin County | California I’m pleased that the San Rafael Downtown Streets Team has used my photograph of Peter Rhodes to publicize its successful efforts at helping  homeless and low-income people get back on their feet. One of my goals in retirement has been to use my photography skills to help community organizations. Team organizers Andrew Hening and Jaclyn Epter have given me this opportunity. I thank them. From the Team’s website:

On average, our San Rafael Team volunteers 400 hours per week, Monday-Friday, working in one of four distinct work zones covering everything from the Transit Center to the library. Not only are Team Members picking up trash and beautifying downtown San Rafael, our Team Leads engage with the business community on a daily basis. By checking in with local merchants, our Team Members are able to attend to specific clean-up concerns, perform outreach to prospective Team Members, and discourage loitering, panhandling, and disorderly conduct. In addition to regular work crews, three Elite Team Members help with outreach, tool inventory, and terra-cycling the cigarette butts collected.

Downtown Streets Team

 Watch Kyle McLong’s Video

Written by Ron Greene

June 10, 2014 at 11:34 am

Marin Catholic Track vs. Redwood & Terra Linda

with 10 comments

Marin County | California

Here are some of the photos from the Marin Catholic track meet I photographed on April 23. I can’t tell you who won, because our local paper didn’t print the scores, but it sure wasn’t Marin Catholic. It’s interesting to me how Marin Catholic can have such a good football team and at the same time be so ordinary at track. You’d think there would be some correlation, but apparently not. I guess this sounds a little harsh. There is something to be said for a sport where kids can go out and have fun, without the pressure to always be the best.

The rest of the photos are at VarsityPix.com.

This track meet is my last for the year, as Rica and I are headed to Paris soon. We’ve rented the same apartment as last year, on the Iie Saint Louis, a couple of blocks from Notre-Dame Cathedral. We’ll be meeting friends from Switzerland, and hopefully say hello to Peter Turnley, whose photography workshop we enjoyed last year.

I just found this YouTube video. In six minutes, it gives you a good sense of our island.

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--2

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--3

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--4

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--5

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--6

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--7

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--8

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--9

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--10

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--11

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP-

Andy Falk: Homeless and Precarious Faces Project

with 4 comments

Marin County | California

For the last few weeks, I’ve been taking photos for Andy Falk and his Homeless & Precarious Faces blog on Facebook.

“Encouraging everything from random acts of kindness to mentorship. See someone you know or want to help? Please try to do something for them.”

As part of his effort’s to help unhoused citizens in Marin, Andy is interviewing members of the San Rafael Downtown Streets Team, and using these interviews to publicize the success of the program and it’s participants. The Streets Team is working to reduce homelessness in various ways, including daily work experience keeping the San Rafael’s downtown bright and shiny. The goal of the project is to prepare members for permanent employment and housing.

Andy approached Streets Team Project Director Andrew Hening a few weeks ago with his Facebook idea, and has already helped find employment for several team members, furniture for new apartments, and bicycles to help team members move around Marin County.

Andy is an example of how one person can make a difference.


Andy Falk & Streets Team-

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team-03

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--9

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--8

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--7

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--6

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--5

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--4

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--3

 

Andy Falk & Streets Team--2

Written by Ron Greene

April 14, 2014 at 7:09 pm

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 352 other followers