Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Marin Catholic Defeats Miramonte in Season Opener

with one comment

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic defeated Miramonte high school Saturday to begin the 2013 football season. After a slow first half, MC delivered 35 unanswered points in the last two quarters to win 45-14.

Bill Schneider, CEO of VarsityPix, had advised me to keep an eye on Andrew Celis (4), and I wasn’t disappointed. Celis was outstanding in all aspects of his play, including 7 receptions for 167 yards. He can run, catch, and kick. Now I’m just waiting to see if he can throw.

Head Coach Mazi Moayed’s team (1-0) will travel to San Francisco’s St. Ignatius on September 7th. I’ll be there with my Nikon, hoping to continue photographing a winning season.

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-2

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-3

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-4

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-5

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-6

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-7

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-8

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-9

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-10

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-11

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-12

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-13

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08-14

MC vs Miramonte 2013.08.31-08

Advertisements

Written by Ron Greene

September 3, 2013 at 10:21 am

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. It’s fun to be on a winning streak. Very good action shots. Thank you Ron for your dedication to these students.
    Helga K. in Folsom, CA

    Anonymous

    September 3, 2013 at 10:37 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: