Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Marin Catholic Powers Over Terra Linda

with one comment

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic remains undefeated (5-0) with a 45-6 victory over Terra Linda high school. The Saturday game was played in perfect California weather, unlike last week’s rainy victory over Tamalpais.

There were some sad moments before kickoff when a special ceremony honored the memory of Dino Ghilotti, a former Marin Catholic defensive back and wide receiver. Dino was killed in an auto accident earlier this year, just two days after graduating from the University of Miami. Marin Catholic football retired Dino’s jersey No. 8 at the ceremony.

Saturday also happened to be Homecoming, so there were some lighter moments at halftime.

More game photos are at VarsityPix.com.

Marin Catholic Football

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--3

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--4

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--5

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--6

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--7

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--8

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--9

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--10

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--11

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--12

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--13

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--16

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--17

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--18

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28-

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--15

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--14

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--2

Marin Catholic Homecoming

Advertisements

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Beautiful California … everyone looks healthy. Aren’t there any “fatties”? Anthony Bourain??? The last two, Spain and Santa Fe NM, were excellent. CNN, Sundays, 8 & 9 EST, with reruns through the week.

    Eugene

    September 30, 2013 at 10:54 am


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: