Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Marin Catholic Routs Justin-Siena

leave a comment »

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic has extended its undefeated season with a 41-0 victory over Justin-Siena. Saturday’s game makes it eight straight, with two more to go in the regular season.

There were a number of outstanding plays, but Andrew Celis (4) stole the show with a 30-yard punt return, and a one-handed catch of a Morgan Mahalak pass for a touchdown. Unfortunately, I misread the game clock and was stuffing a hot dog just before halftime when Celis made his spectacular catch. Bill Schneider, of VarsityPix fame, was a little more attentive and recorded the decisive moment.

Saturday was Senior Day, and I photographed a number of touching moments before the game as players in their final year at Marin Catholic presented their mothers with long stemmed white roses. These photos and others are for sale at VarsityPix.com.

I hope MC parents share my belief that Saturday’s memories will grow increasing precious as the years pass by.

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1874

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1877

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1886

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1811

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1982

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1974

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1972

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1965

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1935

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1932

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1915

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1895

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1868

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1866

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1838

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2073

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2051

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1987

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2524

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2473

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2408

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2384

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2364

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2335

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2242

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2231

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2186

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2131

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-8013

Advertisements

Written by Ron Greene

October 22, 2013 at 10:19 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: