Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Marin Catholic Football Scrimmage

with 3 comments

Marin County | California

The football scrimmage Friday wasn’t a regular high school game. Marin Catholic and Cardinal Newman took turns running the ball from a fixed position on the field, and there was no scoring. I took a few shots of the action like the one below, and then turned my attention to the earnest young men on the sidelines.

There are many more photos of the scrimmage at VarsityPix.com.

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-1

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-2

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-3

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-4

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-5

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-6

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-7

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-8

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-9

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-10

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-12

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

Advertisements

Written by Ron Greene

August 25, 2014 at 12:19 pm

3 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. WHAT did you think of the DeLaSalle movie? mark weiss in palo alto

    ________________________________

    markweiss86

    August 25, 2014 at 12:21 pm

  2. Another very nice set of photos, Ron. Thanks for sharing.

    Steve Wolfe

    August 25, 2014 at 2:24 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: