Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Posts Tagged ‘High School Football Photography

Marin Catholic Rolls Over Redwood

with 6 comments

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic football shutout Redwood last Saturday 63-0. The Wildcats face a weak Terra Linda tomorrow and are sure to share this year’s MCAL title. The postseason starts in two weeks.

As the season winds down, I have to admit that my photos are looking more and more alike to me. I keep hoping for something special and unique, but it hasn’t happened yet. I keep trying, and that hope brings me back to the games every week. I’d like to take a photograph that people look at for more than a second or two. It’s a little discouraging because digital photographers are producing and publishing so many good pictures these days that it’s hard for people to find the time to savor any single image.

Inky Beecher sent me a Guardian article this morning about Robert Frank. He turns 90 this Sunday and is considered one of America’s iconic photographers. A quote from Robert Frank struck me as a sentiment I hope I can put off as long as possible. “There’s no point in it anymore for me, and I get no satisfaction from trying to do it. There are too many pictures now. It’s overwhelming. A flood of images that passes by, and says, ‘why should we remember anything?’ There is too much to remember now, too much to take in.”

What do you think? When was the last time you spend more than a moment on any photo?

Here are some of the game images. You’ll find more at http:/www.VarsityPix.com.

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (1 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (2 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (3 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (4 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (5 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (6 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (7 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (8 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (9 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (10 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (11 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (12 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (13 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (14 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (15 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (16 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (17 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (18 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (19 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (20 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (21 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (22 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (23 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (24 of 25)

Greene_MC v Redwood Football (25 of 25)

Advertisements

St. Ignatius Upsets Marin Catholic Football

with 3 comments

Marin County | California

St. Ignatius staged a convincing 21-14 victory over rival Marin Catholic last Saturday, something that doesn’t often happen. Coupled with a loss to Cosumnes Oaks two weeks ago, this was the first time since 2007 that the Marin Catholic Wildcats went down back-to-back.

Our local newspaper noted that this defeat broke a streak of 32 home victories going back to 2010. From my position behind the camera, it looked like quarterback Darius Peterson (7) was the only Wildcat on the field. He threw for 102 yards and two touchdowns, and added 108 running yards. A one-man show, his milage wasn’t enough to manage a victory against his school’s San Francisco rivals. Peterson’s teammates added just 17 yards to the day’s totals.

Clearly he’s going to need more help if the Wildcats stand a chance next Friday against the Heritage Patriots of Brentwood.

Many more photos are at VarsityPix.com.

As you can see below, I was again intrigued by sideline picture opportunities.

Greene_MC v SI-8

Greene_MC v SI-17

Greene_MC v SI-18

Greene_MC v SI-11

Greene_MC v SI-10

Marin Catholic Football

Greene_MC v SI
Greene_MC v SI-20

Greene_MC v SI-19

Greene_MC v SI-16

Greene_MC v SI-15

Greene_MC v SI-14

Greene_MC v SI-13

Greene_MC v SI-12

 

Written by Ron Greene

September 8, 2014 at 2:19 pm

Marin Catholic Falls to El Cerrito

with one comment

Marin County | California

The Wildcat’s football season has ended. They lost (54-38) to the El Cerrito Gauchos on a cold and rainy night in San Leandro. The Gauchos were simply a better team Friday night, but having watched the Wildcats all season, I’m convinced that with a couple of breaks they could have come out ahead. The clock has run out for this season, but the boys in blue have plenty to be proud of with a 12-1 record.

I learned one thing about myself. I’m not a foul weather photographer. From now on I’ll leave this to the youngsters. I was so frozen I couldn’t even find my way back to the bus without an escort.

Here are some of the photos that turned out pretty well considering my numb shutter finger. The rest of the snaps are at VarsityPix.com.

Marin Catholic Wildcats

MC v El Cerrito WP-1059

MC v El Cerrito WP-1102

MC v El Cerrito WP-1230

MC v El Cerrito WP-1432

MC v El Cerrito WP-1563

MC v El Cerrito WP-1662

MC v El Cerrito WP-1693

MC v El Cerrito WP-1905

MC v El Cerrito WP-1977

MC v El Cerrito WP-1989

MC v El Cerrito WP-1992

MC v El Cerrito WP-2012

MC v El Cerrito WP-2456

MC v El Cerrito WP-2516

MC v El Cerrito WP-2673

MC v El Cerrito WP-2856

Written by Ron Greene

December 8, 2013 at 11:57 am

Marin Catholic Football Downs Analy

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

Here are a few of my favorite photos from last Saturday’s Marin Catholic win over Analy High School. The 48-20 victory means that Marin Catholic (12-0) will face El Cerrito (11-2) this Friday in its first night game of the year. The North Coast Section title will be decided, so this game is the real deal.

I’ll be seventy-nine in February, and have become a hazard on the road at night. Luckily, Bill Scheider found a seat for me on a chartered bus. Man and beast are safe on Ron’s exciting night out.

High school football fields notoriously suffer from poor lighting, at least by NFL standards, so it will be interesting to see what I can squeeze out of my Nikon.

All Marin Catholic photos are at VarsityPix.com.

MC v Analy ball boy WP-9606

MC v Analy WP-

MC v Analy WP-0004

MC v Analy WP-0204

MC v Analy WP-0246

MC v Analy WP-0409

MC v Analy WP-0455

MC v Analy WP-0508

MC v Analy WP-0611

MC v Analy WP-0636

MC v Analy WP-0656

MC v Analy WP-0736

MC v Analy WP-8609

MC v Analy WP-9029

MC v Analy WP-9117

MC v Analy WP-9265

MC v Analy WP-9300

MC v Analy WP-9595

MC v Analy WP-9719

MC v Analy WP-9832

Written by Ron Greene

December 3, 2013 at 11:09 am

Marin Catholic Routs Justin-Siena

leave a comment »

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic has extended its undefeated season with a 41-0 victory over Justin-Siena. Saturday’s game makes it eight straight, with two more to go in the regular season.

There were a number of outstanding plays, but Andrew Celis (4) stole the show with a 30-yard punt return, and a one-handed catch of a Morgan Mahalak pass for a touchdown. Unfortunately, I misread the game clock and was stuffing a hot dog just before halftime when Celis made his spectacular catch. Bill Schneider, of VarsityPix fame, was a little more attentive and recorded the decisive moment.

Saturday was Senior Day, and I photographed a number of touching moments before the game as players in their final year at Marin Catholic presented their mothers with long stemmed white roses. These photos and others are for sale at VarsityPix.com.

I hope MC parents share my belief that Saturday’s memories will grow increasing precious as the years pass by.

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1874

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1877

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1886

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1811

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1982

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1974

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1972

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1965

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1935

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1932

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1915

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1895

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1868

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1866

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1838

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2073

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2051

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-1987

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2524

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2473

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2408

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2384

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2364

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2335

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2242

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2231

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2186

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-2131

MC vs Justin-Siena 2013.10.19-8013

Written by Ron Greene

October 22, 2013 at 10:19 am

Marin Catholic Powers Over Terra Linda

with one comment

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic remains undefeated (5-0) with a 45-6 victory over Terra Linda high school. The Saturday game was played in perfect California weather, unlike last week’s rainy victory over Tamalpais.

There were some sad moments before kickoff when a special ceremony honored the memory of Dino Ghilotti, a former Marin Catholic defensive back and wide receiver. Dino was killed in an auto accident earlier this year, just two days after graduating from the University of Miami. Marin Catholic football retired Dino’s jersey No. 8 at the ceremony.

Saturday also happened to be Homecoming, so there were some lighter moments at halftime.

More game photos are at VarsityPix.com.

Marin Catholic Football

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--3

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--4

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--5

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--6

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--7

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--8

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--9

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--10

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--11

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--12

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--13

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--16

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--17

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--18

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28-

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--15

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--14

MC vs Terra Linda football 2013.09.28--2

Marin Catholic Homecoming

Marin Catholic Defeats St. Ignatius in San Francisco

with 2 comments

Marin County | California

The Marin Catholic football team defeated  St. Ignatius high school in San Francisco this past Saturday. The 31-20 victory was the second of the season for the Wildcats.

It was an enjoyable game, with standout performances by the whole team, and especially Morgan Mahalak, Nicholas Heimbrodt, and Andrew Celis.

I brought a second camera to the game, an Olympus OM-D E-M5, aiming for a different perspective with wide-angle shots. Can you spot the differences between the Nikon and Olympus photos?

Marin Catholic plays at home this Saturday against Heritage, the final tuneup before the Wildcats enter league play.

You’ll find many more photos of the game at VarsityPix.

MC v St. Ignatius--1

Morgan Mahalak

Morgan Mahalak

Andrew Celis

Andrew Celis

MC v St. Ignatius-3521

MC v St. Ignatius-3744

MC v St. Ignatius-3768

MC v St. Ignatius-4309

MC v St. Ignatius-4347

MC v St. Ignatius-4511

MC v St. Ignatius-4767

MC v St. Ignatius-6736

MC v St. Ignatius-6805

MC v St. Ignatius-6870

MC v St. Ignatius-6896

Written by Ron Greene

September 10, 2013 at 10:52 am