Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Posts Tagged ‘Marin Catholic High School

The San Francisco Zoo

with 8 comments

Rica and I visited the San Francisco Zoo Tuesday, and I thought this was a good place to try my new Olympus 40-150mm telephoto lens with a 1.4 teleconverter. This combination provides a maximum focal length equivalent of 420mm, a good reach for sports photography. The Marin Catholic High School football season begins soon, and my thinking is that if this combination can reasonably compete with my usual Nikon D4 setup, I’ll have much less weight to lug around of the sidelines.

The results seem promising as you can judge from these photos. My only concern now is whether my little camera’s continuous focus can satisfactorily track football action. From what I’ve read, this Olympus combination won’t come close to my Nikon D4’s performance, but we’ll soon find out. Marin Catholic opens its season against Cosumnes Oaks on August 29th.


Greene_zoo animal g over sholder-

Greene_zoo animal g-

Greene_zoo animal s-

Greene_zoo animal trump-

Greene_zoo animal--2

Greene_zoo animal--3

Greene_zoo animal--4

Greene_zoo animal--5

Greene_zoo animal--6

Greene_zoo animal--7

Greene_zoo animal--8

Greene_zoo animal--9

Greene_zoo animal-

Greene_zoo animal g broc-

Advertisements

Marin Catholic Football Defeats Novato

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic was a little shaky at the start of last Saturday’s game again Novato but managed to settle down for a 21-7 victory. The Wildcats have won every league (MCAL) game since they lost to Novato in 2008. It’ll be interesting to see if they can maintain their winning streak through this season.

Here are a few game photos.  Many more are at VarsityPix.com.

Marin Catholic Football

Greene_MC vs Novato football-3

Greene_MC vs Novato football-4

Greene_MC vs Novato football-5

Greene_MC vs Novato football-6

Greene_MC vs Novato football-7

Greene_MC vs Novato football-8

Greene_MC vs Novato football-9

Greene_MC vs Novato football-10

Greene_MC vs Novato football-11

Greene_MC vs Novato football-12

Greene_MC vs Novato football-13

Greene_MC vs Novato football-14

Greene_MC vs Novato football-15

Greene_MC vs Novato football

 

Written by Ron Greene

September 25, 2014 at 11:30 am

Marin Catholic Track vs. Redwood & Terra Linda

with 10 comments

Marin County | California

Here are some of the photos from the Marin Catholic track meet I photographed on April 23. I can’t tell you who won, because our local paper didn’t print the scores, but it sure wasn’t Marin Catholic. It’s interesting to me how Marin Catholic can have such a good football team and at the same time be so ordinary at track. You’d think there would be some correlation, but apparently not. I guess this sounds a little harsh. There is something to be said for a sport where kids can go out and have fun, without the pressure to always be the best.

The rest of the photos are at VarsityPix.com.

This track meet is my last for the year, as Rica and I are headed to Paris soon. We’ve rented the same apartment as last year, on the Iie Saint Louis, a couple of blocks from Notre-Dame Cathedral. We’ll be meeting friends from Switzerland, and hopefully say hello to Peter Turnley, whose photography workshop we enjoyed last year.

I just found this YouTube video. In six minutes, it gives you a good sense of our island.

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--2

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--3

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--4

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--5

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--6

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--7

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--8

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--9

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--10

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP--11

 

MC vs. Redwood vs. Terra Linda Track WP-

Marin Catholic Wins Over Eureka and Advances to Semifinals

with one comment

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic football just keeps winning.

Saturday’s win over Eureka means 11 straight victory’s and a perfect record so far this season. Marin Catholic will play Sebastopol’s Analy High School on Saturday in the North Coast Section Division III semifinals.

Thousands of photos of various sports are at VarsityPix.com. A sports scrapbook makes a great Christmas gift.

Marin Catholic Football

MC v Eureka for WP-6435

MC v Eureka for WP-6587-2

MC v Eureka for WP-6614

MC v Eureka for WP-6685

MC v Eureka for WP-6846

MC v Eureka for WP-6956

MC v Eureka for WP-6978

MC v Eureka for WP-7109

MC v Eureka for WP-7135

MC v Eureka for WP-7198

MC v Eureka for WP-7341

MC v Eureka for WP-7425

MC v Eureka for WP-7500

MC v Eureka for WP-7541

MC v Eureka for WP-7571

MC v Eureka for WP-7749

MC v Eureka for WP-8009

MC v Eureka for WP-8051

MC v Eureka for WP-8113

MC v Eureka for WP-8180

MC v Eureka for WP-8522

Written by Ron Greene

November 25, 2013 at 10:51 am

Marin Catholic Defeats Drake

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

The Marin Catholic High School football team extended its winning streak by defeating Drake 56-0. With Saturday’s win, that’s nine straight (9-0, 6-0) with one more regular season game to go.

It was unseasonably warm, but the heat didn’t seem to slow the team at all. Some players did take a bit of shade before the game.

Here are a few photos. Many more are at VarsityPix.com.

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3172

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3175

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3180

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3238

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3244

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3444

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3449

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3469

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3852

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3918

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-3920

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-4265

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-4468

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-4541

MC vs Drake 2013.10.27 group VP-4716

Written by Ron Greene

October 28, 2013 at 11:28 am

Marin Catholic Football Defeats Tamalpais

with 2 comments

Marin County | California

The Marin Catholic football team (4-0) won its opening game of the MCAL season with a decisive 56-7 victory over Tamalpais high school last Saturday.

It rained like crazy the first part of the day, but cleared for the opening kickoff. I brought rain gear for the Nikon, but really didn’t need it.

Marin Catholic plays Terra Linda next Saturday.

More game photos are at VarsityPix.com.

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-3

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-4

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-5

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-6

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-7

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-8

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-9

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-10

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-11

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-12

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-13

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-14

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-15

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-16

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-17

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-18

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09-19

MC vs Tamalpais football 2013.09.21 WP-09

Written by Ron Greene

September 23, 2013 at 7:48 pm

Marin Catholic Dominates Heritage of Brentwood

leave a comment »

Marin County | California

Marin Catholic (3-0) won their final tune-up for the MCAL season over Heritage high school last Saturday with a 42-6 victory.

I decided to stay for a moment after the game and was surprised to find that the MC football team remained on the field for about 20 minutes after the finish of play. The boys must have been tired, and thinking about hot showers, but showed amazing poise and discipline as they first prayed together, and then listened attentively as each of their coaches reviewed the game.

Many more game photos are at VarsityPix.com.

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-2

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-3

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-4

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-5

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-6

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-7

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-8

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-9

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-10

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-11

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-12

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09-13

MC vs Heritage football 2013.09.14-09

Written by Ron Greene

September 17, 2013 at 10:47 am