Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Archive for April 2014

Andy Falk: Homeless and Precarious Faces Project

with 4 comments

Marin County | California

For the last few weeks, I’ve been taking photos for Andy Falk and his Homeless & Precarious Faces blog on Facebook.

“Encouraging everything from random acts of kindness to mentorship. See someone you know or want to help? Please try to do something for them.”

As part of his effort’s to help unhoused citizens in Marin, Andy is interviewing members of the San Rafael Downtown Streets Team, and using these interviews to publicize the success of the program and it’s participants. The Streets Team is working to reduce homelessness in various ways, including daily work experience keeping the San Rafael’s downtown bright and shiny. The goal of the project is to prepare members for permanent employment and housing.

Andy approached Streets Team Project Director Andrew Hening a few weeks ago with his Facebook idea, and has already helped find employment for several team members, furniture for new apartments, and bicycles to help team members move around Marin County.

Andy is an example of how one person can make a difference.


Andy Falk & Streets Team-

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team-03

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--9

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--8

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--7

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--6

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--5

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--4

 

Andy Falk and Streets Team--3

 

Andy Falk & Streets Team--2

Advertisements

Written by Ron Greene

April 14, 2014 at 7:09 pm

Marin Catholic Track vs. Tam vs. San Marin vs. Branson

with one comment

Marin County | California

Here are some of my photos from the April 10th track meet between Marin Catholic, Tam, San Marin, and Branson high schools. The meet took place at the College of Marin on a really hot day, and I left a bit early.

It’s interesting to me that track meets can be much more than athletic events. Here in Marin they’re also social events.

More of the photos are at VarsityPix.

Boys Track
Marin Catholic 39, Tam 96
Marin Catholic 5, San Marin 84
Marin Catholic 100, Branson 18

Girls Track
Marin Catholic 44, Tam 91
Marin Catholic 90, San Marin 28
Marin Catholic 80, Branson 46

. . . . Scores from the Marin Independent Journal

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014 1-

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--2

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--3

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--4

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--5

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--6

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--7

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--8

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--9

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--10

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--11

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--12

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--13

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--14

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014--15

 

Marin Catholic Track 04.10.2014-

BioBlitz San Francisco

with one comment

Marin County | California

Sometimes it pays to speak to strangers. Rica and I were at Crissy Field the other day, and weren’t able to park in any of our usual spots because a work crew was erecting a gigantic white exhibition tent in the lot.

Gwen Sobolewski, with the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy, was there making sure things went smoothly, and when I asked what was going on, explained that something called BioBlitz 2014 was about to occur on March 28th and 29th.

Since I had never heard of BioBlitz, she went on to explain that it was a biodiversity festival sponsored by the National Parks Service, National Geographic, and several other organizations devoted to understanding and preserving our natural resources. Thousands of school children would be in attendance, along with 300 scientists and many National Geographic Photographers.

Quoting from the National Geographic Facebook page and its website:

“A BioBlitz is a 24-hour event in which teams of volunteer scientists, families, students, teachers, and other community members work together to find and identify as many species of plants, animals, microbes, fungi, and other organisms as possible.”

“The three national park units that make up the Golden Gate National Parks encompass more than 80,000 acres and 91 miles of shoreline along the northern California coast. These parks are home to an amazing array of biodiversity, including over half of the bird species of North America and nearly one-third of California’s plant species!”

When Gwen mentioned that National Geographic Photographers would be covering the event, my antennas went up, and I mentioned how I loved photographing Crissy Field. She said volunteer photographers would be there along with the people from National Geographic, and if I liked, she would refer me to George Su, Multimedia Volunteer Coordinator for the Golden Gate National Parks Conservancy.

George said OK, and three days later I had my volunteer cap and was at BioBlitz. These are some of my favorites from that Friday.

National Geographic will post BioBlitz photos taken by its photographers and NPS volunteers in the next few days.

 

Bat

 

BioBlitz 2014 San Francisco

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--2

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--3

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--4

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--5

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--6

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--7

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--8

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--9

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--10

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--11

 

BioBlitz2014 WP--12

 

BioBlitz2014 WP-

 

 

Written by Ron Greene

April 6, 2014 at 2:04 pm

Marin Catholic Track vs. Novato vs. Drake

with 4 comments

Marin County | California

Here are a few photos from the March 27th track meet between Marin Catholic, Novato, and Drake high schools. The rest are at VarsityPix. I donate my profits from the sales of these photos to homeless programs in Marin County.

Boys Track
Marin Catholic 45, Novato 81
Marin Catholic 32, Drake 100

Girls Track
Marin Catholic 36, Novato 98
Marin Catholic 37, Drake 99

. . . . Scores from the Marin Independent Journal

Marin Catholic Track

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4463 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4466 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4503 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4626 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4688 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4727 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4777 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4793 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4894 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4901 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-4928 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-5030 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-5097 12.14.24 PM

 

2014 MC vs Drake vs Novato Track-5200 12.14.24 PM

Written by Ron Greene

April 1, 2014 at 1:04 pm