Ron Greene's Blog

Photography and More

Archive for August 2014

Marin Catholic Football Scrimmage

with 3 comments

Marin County | California

The football scrimmage Friday wasn’t a regular high school game. Marin Catholic and Cardinal Newman took turns running the ball from a fixed position on the field, and there was no scoring. I took a few shots of the action like the one below, and then turned my attention to the earnest young men on the sidelines.

There are many more photos of the scrimmage at VarsityPix.com.

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-1

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-2

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-3

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-4

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-5

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-6

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-7

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-8

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-9

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-10

 

GRE_MC v CN scrimmage 20014.08.22-12

 

Marin Catholic Football

 

Advertisements

Written by Ron Greene

August 25, 2014 at 12:19 pm

Downtown San Rafael

with 5 comments

Marin County | California

For the last few weeks, I’ve been taking photos for the Downtown San Rafael Business Improvement District. Initially, I had reservations about the project because I believe some business owners are blaming downtown homeless people for unrelated business issues. It wouldn’t be the first time a voiceless minority is being scapegoated.

In any case, I’ve decided to give it a try, and so far it’s been all positive. I’ve met some interesting people, and discovered parts of a vibrant downtown I’d never experienced before.

I’ve just scratched the surface, but I thought I’d preview some of the photos. Kids are a bit overrepresented in this series, but I couldn’t resist. So cute.

Let me know what you think.

The first four photos are from last Friday’s Art Walk.

SR Business-1-2

 

SR Business-1

 

SR Business-1-3

 

SR Business-1-4

Youth in Arts provides frequent programs for youngsters.

SR Business m-1-3

 

SR Business m-1-5

 

SR Business m-1-4

 The Marelli Brothers have been hand-crafting shoe repairs since 1921.

SR Business m-1

 

SR Business m-1-2

 

Downtown San Rafael Business District